Cobb County weather forecast for Sunday September 11

Cobb weather November 25 : Photo of cloudy skies above a residential street

The National Weather Service forecasts mostly cloudy skies here in Cobb County on Sunday September 11, with a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 3 p.m. The high will be near 83 degrees.

What is the Cobb overnight weather forecast for Saturday September 10?

Showers and thunderstorms likely before 3 a.m, then a slight chance of showers after 5 a.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 68. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 60 percent.

What does the extended forecast have in store?

This forecast is centered on Dobbins Air Reserve Base in Marietta.

Monday

A slight chance of showers before 8 a.m, then a slight chance of showers after 1 p.m. Partly sunny, with a high near 81. Northwest wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 15 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20 percent.

Advertisement

Monday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 57. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Tuesday

Sunny, with a high near 81.

Tuesday Night

Clear, with a low around 59.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 84.

Wednesday Night

Clear, with a low around 62.

Thursday

Sunny, with a high near 85.

Thursday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 63.

Friday

Sunny, with a high near 83.

Friday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 64.

Saturday

A 20 percent chance of showers. Sunny, with a high near 83.

What was the climate like in the latest reporting period?

The NWS climate summary for metro Atlanta has now been updated with July figures.

In an article entitled What is the Difference between Climate and Weather?, the National Ocean Service describes the difference as follows:

Weather is what you see outside on any particular day. So, for example, it may be 75° degrees and sunny or it could be 20° degrees with heavy snow. That’s the weather.

Climate is the average of that weather. For example, you can expect snow in the Northeast in January or for it to be hot and humid in the Southeast in July. This is climate. The climate record also includes extreme values such as record high temperatures or record amounts of rainfall. If you’ve ever heard your local weather person say “today we hit a record high for this day,” she is talking about climate records.

So when we are talking about climate change, we are talking about changes in long-term averages of daily weather. In most places, weather can change from minute-to-minute, hour-to-hour, day-to-day, and season-to-season. Climate, however, is the average of weather over time and space.

The climate report for the Atlanta area for the previous month shows how much departure from the average temperatures that month represents. The average temperature for a date is the average over a 30-year period.

DateHighLowAverageDeparture from normPrecipitation






2022-08-01857379-2.2T
2022-08-02927382.51.40
2022-08-039074820.90.01
2022-08-04917080.5-0.60.56
2022-08-0591738210.19
2022-08-06917281.50.51.2
2022-08-07907180.5-0.40
2022-08-08917281.50.6T
2022-08-099072810.21.19
2022-08-10857178-2.80.86
2022-08-11877179-1.70.46
2022-08-12897280.5-0.10.01
2022-08-13847177.5-3.10
2022-08-14897079.5-10
2022-08-159173821.60.13
2022-08-16887179.5-0.80
2022-08-17826774.5-5.70.73
2022-08-18816874.5-5.7T
2022-08-19787275-5.10.21
2022-08-20867178.5-1.50.04
2022-08-21867078-1.80.01
2022-08-22837378-1.7T
2022-08-23877279.5-0.10
2022-08-24847278-1.50.19
2022-08-25837076.5-2.90.59
2022-08-268872800.80.13
2022-08-27907381.52.4T
2022-08-2889738120
2022-08-29907381.52.70
2022-08-30917281.52.80.28
2022-08-31897280.520






Sum27112219


Average87.571.679.5-0.7
Normal8971.380.2

Spring 2022 Temperature Climate Statistics
Climate SiteAverage Temperature (deg)Normal Temperature (deg)DFN (Departure From Normal)
Athens63.962.0+1.9
Atlanta65.162.1+3.0
Columbus66.865.1+1.7
Macon66.164.0+2.1
Cartersville77.759.5+0.3
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt62.761.4+1.3
Fulton County Arpt63.161.3+1.8
Gainesville62.860.4+2.4
Peachtree City64.160.9+3.2
Rome63.860.0+3.8

For much more information on the climate in our area, visit the NWS Climate FAQ for the Atlanta area.

What does the National Weather Service do?

The National Weather Service (NWS) is a part of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

The NWS describes its role as follows:

The National Weather Service (NWS) provides weather, water, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy. These services include Forecasts and Observations, Warnings, Impact-based Decision Support Services, and Education in an effort to build a Weather-Ready Nation. The ultimate goal is to have a society that is prepared for and responds to weather, water and climate events.

Read all the Cobb County Courier climate and weather coverage by following this link.

Advertisement

Comments are closed.