Cobb County weather forecast: Sunday November 20, 2022

Cobb forecast November 23 image: Photo of Veterans Memorial Highway on a clear day with the Cobb County Courier logo and the words "Weather forecast"

The National Weather Service forecasts mostly sunny skies here in Cobb County on Sunday, November 20 with a high near 46 degrees.

Tonight clear skies are in the forecast, with a low of about 27.

Cobb County is under a hazardous weather outlook for this afternoon due to high danger of fire.

What does the extended forecast have in store?

This forecast is centered on Dobbins Air Reserve Base in Marietta.

Advertisement

Today

Mostly sunny, with a high near 46. Northwest wind around 10 mph, with gusts as high as 15 mph.

Tonight

Clear, with a low around 27. Northwest wind around 5 mph becoming calm in the evening.

Monday

Sunny, with a high near 54. East wind 5 to 10 mph.

Monday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 37. East wind around 5 mph becoming calm.

Tuesday

A 40 percent chance of showers, mainly after 2 p.m. Cloudy, with a high near 53. Calm wind becoming east around 5 mph in the morning.

Tuesday Night

A 40 percent chance of showers before 2 a.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 42.

Wednesday

Partly sunny, with a high near 60.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Thanksgiving Day

A 20 percent chance of showers after 8 a.m. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 61.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers, mainly after 8 p.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 43.

Friday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 53.

Friday Night

A 20 percent chance of showers. Partly cloudy, with a low around 35.

Saturday

A 20 percent chance of showers. Mostly sunny, with a high near 52.

What was the climate like in the latest reporting period?

The NWS climate summary for metro Atlanta has now been updated with October figures.

In an article entitled What is the Difference between Climate and Weather?, the National Ocean Service describes the difference as follows:

“Weather is what you see outside on any particular day. So, for example, it may be 75° degrees and sunny or it could be 20° degrees with heavy snow. That’s the weather.

“Climate is the average of that weather. For example, you can expect snow in the Northeast in January or for it to be hot and humid in the Southeast in July. This is climate. The climate record also includes extreme values such as record high temperatures or record amounts of rainfall. If you’ve ever heard your local weather person say “today we hit a record high for this day,” she is talking about climate records.

“So when we are talking about climate change, we are talking about changes in long-term averages of daily weather. In most places, weather can change from minute-to-minute, hour-to-hour, day-to-day, and season-to-season. Climate, however, is the average of weather over time and space.”

The climate report for the Atlanta area for the previous month shows how much departure from the average temperatures that month represents. The average temperature for a date is the average over a 30-year period.

DateMax tempMin TempAVGDeparture from normPrecipitation
2022-10-01795667.5-2.80.00
2022-10-02775566.0-3.90.00
2022-10-03785667.0-2.60.00
2022-10-04775867.5-1.70.00
2022-10-05795265.5-3.30.00
2022-10-06815266.5-2.00.00
2022-10-07845770.52.40.00
2022-10-08755364.0-3.70.00
2022-10-09744559.5-7.80.00
2022-10-10764962.5-4.50.00
2022-10-11795667.50.90.00
2022-10-12726468.01.80.64
2022-10-13775566.00.20.48
2022-10-14754962.0-3.40.00
2022-10-15815166.01.00.00
2022-10-16825468.03.30.00
2022-10-17775365.00.70.00
2022-10-18543946.5-17.40.00
2022-10-19603648.0-15.50.00
2022-10-20643750.5-12.60.00
2022-10-21704256.0-6.70.00
2022-10-22744559.5-2.80.00
2022-10-23754660.5-1.50.00
2022-10-24775063.51.90.00
2022-10-25785365.54.30.18
2022-10-26675058.5-2.30.00
2022-10-27734760.0-0.50.00
2022-10-28715462.52.40.00
2022-10-29675360.00.3T
2022-10-30605758.5-0.90.18
2022-10-31755866.57.50.23
Sum22881582
Average73.851.062.4-2.3
Normal74.454.964.7
October 2022 Climate Averages
Climate SiteOctober Temp (°F)Average TempDeparture from normal
Athens60.763.5-2.8
Atlanta62.464.7-2.3
Columbus64.267.6-3.4
Macon62.866.0-3.2
Cartersville59.361.6-2.3
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt58.061.9-3.9
Fulton Co Arpt59.862.9-3.1
Gainesville60.161.9-1.8
Peachtree City60.863.6-2.8
Rome59.862.3-2.5




October 2022 Temperature Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum TemperatureMax T DateMinimum TemperatureMin T Date
Athens8610/73210/20
Atlanta8410/73610/19
Columbus8810/733*10/20
Macon8910/729*10/20
Cartersville8210/72810/20
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt8110/72810/20
Fulton Co Arpt8310/73110/20
Gainesville8210/73410/19
Peachtree City8510/72910/20
Rome8410/72810/20

*Indicates a daily record was set

October 2022 Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteTotal PrecipitationAverage PrecipitationDFN (Departure From Normal)
Athens1.303.70-2.40
Atlanta1.713.28-1.57
Columbus1.852.78-0.93
Macon0.712.63-1.92
Cartersville1.513.25-1.74
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt1.773.51-1.74
Fulton County Arpt1.643.26-1.62
Gainesville0.733.85-3.12
Peachtree City1.823.37-1.55
Rome2.663.75-1.09
October 2022 Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum Daily Precip (in inches)Max P Date

Athens0.7310/12

Atlanta1.1110/12

Columbus1.43*10/12

Macon0.5510/12

Cartersville0.6810/13

Dekalb Peachtree Arpt0.9910/12

Fulton Co Arpt0.6510/12

Gainesville0.3010/12

Peachtree City1.2610/12

Rome1.2510/12

*Indicates a daily record was set

October 2022 Monthly Rankings
Climate SiteTemperaturesPrecipitation

Athens18th Coolest18th Driest

Atlanta36th Coolest34th Driest

Columbus20th Coolest39th Driest

Macon13th Coolest18th Driest

For much more information on the climate in our area, visit the NWS Climate FAQ for the Atlanta area.

What does the National Weather Service do?

The National Weather Service (NWS) is a part of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

The NWS describes its role as follows:

“The National Weather Service (NWS) provides weather, water, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy.

“These services include Forecasts and Observations, Warnings, Impact-based Decision Support Services, and Education in an effort to build a Weather-Ready Nation. The ultimate goal is to have a society that is prepared for and responds to weather, water and climate events.”

Read all the Cobb County Courier climate and weather coverage by following this link.

Advertisement