Kielbasa recall for possible bone fragments includes 7 Aldi stores in Cobb County

A graphic with the words "Product recalls" and the Cobb County Courier logo

The USDA’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) recalled 133,039 pounds of ready-to-eat kielbasa products after the distributor reported possible contamination by bone fragments.

The products were shipped nationwide and include seven Aldi stores in Cobb County, with addresses listed below:

249 Cobb Parkway SE, Marietta

860 Cobb Pl Blvd. Nw Ste 400, Kennesaw

Advertisement

3076 Cobb Parkway NW, Kennesaw

2589 Spring RD, Smyrna

1260 Powder Springs Street, Marietta

2125 Roswell Rd. NE Suite 30, Marietta

5020 Floyd Road SW, Mableton

The possible contamination was reported by the distributor itself.

Here is the complete text of the recall notice:

Here is the text of the notice from the USDA. You can get complete information, including the distribution list containing more information by following this link.

WASHINGTON, Jan. 5, 2024 – Salm Partners, LLC, a Denmark, Wis. establishment, is recalling approximately 133,039 pounds of ready-to-eat turkey kielbasa products that may be contaminated with extraneous materials, specifically bone fragments, the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service (FSIS) announced today.

The ready-to-eat turkey kielbasa items were produced on October 27, 2023, and October 30, 2023. The following products are subject to recall [view labels]:       

  • 13-oz. plastic vacuum-sealed packages containing “PARKVIEW TURKEY POLSKA KIELBASA”, with P-32009 and “USE BY APR 24 24” or “USE BY APR 27 24” printed on the package.

The products subject to recall bear establishment number “P-32009” printed with the use by date on the front of the package. These items were shipped to retail locations nationwide.                                 

The problem was discovered after the firm notified FSIS that it had received consumer complaints reporting that pieces of bone were found in the turkey kielbasa product. In addition, FSIS received two consumer complaints regarding this issue.

There has been one reported minor oral injury associated with consumption of this product. FSIS has received no additional reports of injury or illness from consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider.  

FSIS is concerned that some product may be in consumers’ refrigerators or freezers. Consumers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. These products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

FSIS routinely conducts recall effectiveness checks to verify recalling firms notify theircustomers of the recall and that steps are taken to make certain that the product is no longer available to consumers. When available, the retail distribution list(s) will be posted on the FSIS website at www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.

Consumers and members of the media with questions about the recall can contact Keith Lindsey, President/CEO, Salm Partners, LLC, at 920-863-5559 ext. 1346.

Consumers with food safety questions can call the toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline at 888-MPHotline (888-674-6854) or send a question via email to MPHotline@usda.gov. For consumers that need to report a problem with a meat, poultry, or egg product, the online Electronic Consumer Complaint Monitoring System can be accessed 24 hours a day at https://foodcomplaint.fsis.usda.gov/eCCF/.

Advertisement