Cobb County weather forecast for Saturday, March 25, 2023

Cobb weather June 10: Photo of cloudy skies above a residential street

The National Weather Service forecasts showers and thunderstorm skies here in Cobb County on Saturday, March 25, 2023, with a high near 81 degrees.

Tonight it is expected to be partly cloudy, with an overnight low of around 56 degrees.

We’re under a hazardous weather outlook as a line of thunderstorms has already moved into the county.



What does the extended forecast have in store?

This forecast is centered on Dobbins Air Reserve Base in Marietta.

Saturday

Showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 9am. High near 81. Southwest wind 10 to 20 mph, with gusts as high as 30 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%. New precipitation amounts between a tenth and quarter of an inch, except higher amounts possible in thunderstorms.

Saturday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 56. West wind 5 to 10 mph becoming light after midnight. Winds could gust as high as 15 mph.

Sunday

A chance of showers, with thunderstorms also possible after 4pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 77. Calm wind becoming northwest around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 30%.

Sunday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, then showers and possibly a thunderstorm after 2am. Low around 58. South wind around 5 mph. Chance of precipitation is 80%.

Monday

Showers and possibly a thunderstorm before 8am, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 8am. High near 74. Chance of precipitation is 80%.

Monday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 56.

Tuesday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 2pm. Partly sunny, with a high near 70.

Tuesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 38.

Wednesday

Sunny, with a high near 65.

Wednesday Night

Mostly clear, with a low around 42.

Thursday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 70.

Thursday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 55.

Friday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 75.

What was the climate like in the latest reporting period?

The NWS climate summary for metro Atlanta has now been updated with November figures.

In an article entitled What is the Difference between Climate and Weather?, the National Ocean Service describes the difference as follows:

“Weather is what you see outside on any particular day. So, for example, it may be 75° degrees and sunny or it could be 20° degrees with heavy snow. That’s the weather.

“Climate is the average of that weather. For example, you can expect snow in the Northeast in January or for it to be hot and humid in the Southeast in July. This is climate. The climate record also includes extreme values such as record high temperatures or record amounts of rainfall. If you’ve ever heard your local weather person say “today we hit a record high for this day,” she is talking about climate records.

“So when we are talking about climate change, we are talking about changes in long-term averages of daily weather. In most places, weather can change from minute-to-minute, hour-to-hour, day-to-day, and season-to-season. Climate, however, is the average of weather over time and space.”



The climate report for the Atlanta area for the previous month shows how much departure from the average temperatures that month represents. The average temperature for a date is the average over a 30-year period.

February 2023 Climate Averages
Climate SiteFebruary Temp (°F)Average Temp Departure from normal
Athens55.247.97.3
Atlanta57.148.58.6
Columbus59.352.37.0
Macon59.451.28.2
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt54.346.18.2
Fulton Co Arpt55.147.57.6
Gainesville54.545.78.8
Peachtree City55.748.77.0
Rome53.546.37.2
February 2023 Temperature Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum TemperatureMax T DateMinimum TemperatureMin T Date
Athens81*2/22282/4, 18
Atlanta81*2/22292/18
Columbus842/22312/18
Macon85*2/22302/4, 18
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt802/22262/4
Fulton Co Arpt822/22262/4
Gainesville802/22272/18
Peachtree City812/22272/18
Rome832/22262/4

*Indicates a daily record was set

February 2023  Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteTotal PrecipitationAverage PrecipitationDFN (DepartureFrom Normal)
Athens3.124.36-1.24
Atlanta2.224.55-2.33
Columbus1.994.46-2.47
Macon2.524.17-1.65
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt3.154.47-1.32
Fulton County Arpt3.404.34-0.94
Gainesville3.874.65-0.78
Peachtree City2.774.61-1.84
Rome4.654.81-0.16
February 2023  Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum Daily Precip (in inches)Max P Date
Athens1.252/11
Atlanta0.862/2
Columbus0.862/2
Macon1.792/11
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt0.882/17
Fulton Co Arpt1.122/16
Gainesville0.862/23
Peachtree City0.932/11
Rome2.112/16
February 2023 Climate Records
DateTypeLocationRecords set over a 24 hour period
2/23High TAthensA daily record high Temperature of 80° breaks the old record set in 2012. 
2/24High TAthensA daily record high Temperature of 80° breaks the old record set in 2012. 
2/22High TAtlantaA daily record high Temperature of 80° breaks the old record set in 2021. 
2/23High TAtlantaA daily record high Temperature of 81° breaks the old record set in 2018. 
2/24High TAtlantaA daily record high Temperature of 81° breaks the old record set in 2018. 
2/26High TMaconA daily record high Temperature of 83° breaks the old record set in 1944. 
2/27High TMaconA daily record high Temperature of 83° breaks the old record set in 1944. 
February 2023 Climate Records
DateTypeLocationRecords set over a 24 hour period
2/24Min TAtlantaA record high Minimum Temperature of 69° breaks the all time record.. 
2/23Min TAtlantaA record high Minimum Temperature of 67° breaks the all time record. 
2/24Min TColumbusA daily record high Minimum Temperature of 65° breaks the old record set in 2018. 
2/23Min TColumbusA record high Minimum Temperature of 68° breaks the all time record. 
2/25Min TMaconA daily record high Minimum Temperature of 66° breaks the old record set in 1981. 

For much more information on the climate in our area, visit the NWS Climate FAQ for the Atlanta area.

What does the National Weather Service do?

The National Weather Service (NWS) is a part of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

The NWS describes its role as follows:

“The National Weather Service (NWS) provides weather, water, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy. 

“These services include Forecasts and Observations, Warnings, Impact-based Decision Support Services, and Education in an effort to build a Weather-Ready Nation. The ultimate goal is to have a society that is prepared for and responds to weather, water and climate events.”