Cobb County weather forecast for Tuesday, April 4, 2023

Cobb weather May 18: Photo of cloudy skies above a residential street

The National Weather Service forecasts mostly cloudy skies here in Cobb County on Tuesday, April 4, 2023, with a high near 80 degrees.

Tonight it is expected to be mostly cloudy, with an overnight low of around 64 degrees.

There is a dense fog advisory for Cobb and other counties in north and central Georgia this morning.



What does the extended forecast have in store?

This forecast is centered on Dobbins Air Reserve Base in Marietta.

Tuesday

Patchy fog before 11 a.m. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a high near 80. South wind 5 to 10 mph.

Tuesday Night

Patchy fog after 4 a.m. Otherwise, mostly cloudy, with a low around 64. Southeast wind 5 to 10 mph.

Wednesday

Patchy fog before 9 a.m. Otherwise, partly sunny, with a high near 87. South wind 10 to 15 mph, with gusts as high as 25 mph.

Wednesday Night

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 64. South wind 5 to 10 mph, with gusts as high as 15 mph.

Thursday

A slight chance of showers, then a chance of showers and thunderstorms after 2 p.m. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 84. Chance of precipitation is 40 percent.

Thursday Night

A chance of showers and thunderstorms before 8 p.m, then a chance of showers after 2 a.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 57. Chance of precipitation is 30 percent.

Friday

Showers likely, mainly after 8 a.m. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 70. Chance of precipitation is 70 percent.

Friday Night

Showers likely. Cloudy, with a low around 49. Chance of precipitation is 70 percent.

Saturday

Showers likely. Cloudy, with a high near 56. Chance of precipitation is 70 percent.

Saturday Night

A 40 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 46.

Sunday

A 20 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 65.

Sunday Night

Partly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Monday

Mostly sunny, with a high near 71.

What was the climate like in the latest reporting period?

The NWS climate summary for metro Atlanta has now been updated with November figures.

In an article entitled What is the Difference between Climate and Weather?, the National Ocean Service describes the difference as follows:

“Weather is what you see outside on any particular day. So, for example, it may be 75° degrees and sunny or it could be 20° degrees with heavy snow. That’s the weather.

“Climate is the average of that weather. For example, you can expect snow in the Northeast in January or for it to be hot and humid in the Southeast in July. This is climate. The climate record also includes extreme values such as record high temperatures or record amounts of rainfall. If you’ve ever heard your local weather person say “today we hit a record high for this day,” she is talking about climate records.

“So when we are talking about climate change, we are talking about changes in long-term averages of daily weather. In most places, weather can change from minute-to-minute, hour-to-hour, day-to-day, and season-to-season. Climate, however, is the average of weather over time and space.”



The climate report for the Atlanta area for the previous month shows how much departure from the average temperatures that month represents. The average temperature for a date is the average over a 30-year period.

February 2023 Climate Averages
Climate SiteFebruary Temp (°F)Average Temp Departure from normal
Athens55.247.97.3
Atlanta57.148.58.6
Columbus59.352.37.0
Macon59.451.28.2
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt54.346.18.2
Fulton Co Arpt55.147.57.6
Gainesville54.545.78.8
Peachtree City55.748.77.0
Rome53.546.37.2
February 2023 Temperature Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum TemperatureMax T DateMinimum TemperatureMin T Date
Athens81*2/22282/4, 18
Atlanta81*2/22292/18
Columbus842/22312/18
Macon85*2/22302/4, 18
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt802/22262/4
Fulton Co Arpt822/22262/4
Gainesville802/22272/18
Peachtree City812/22272/18
Rome832/22262/4

*Indicates a daily record was set

February 2023  Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteTotal PrecipitationAverage PrecipitationDFN (DepartureFrom Normal)
Athens3.124.36-1.24
Atlanta2.224.55-2.33
Columbus1.994.46-2.47
Macon2.524.17-1.65
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt3.154.47-1.32
Fulton County Arpt3.404.34-0.94
Gainesville3.874.65-0.78
Peachtree City2.774.61-1.84
Rome4.654.81-0.16
February 2023  Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum Daily Precip (in inches)Max P Date
Athens1.252/11
Atlanta0.862/2
Columbus0.862/2
Macon1.792/11
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt0.882/17
Fulton Co Arpt1.122/16
Gainesville0.862/23
Peachtree City0.932/11
Rome2.112/16
February 2023 Climate Records
DateTypeLocationRecords set over a 24 hour period
2/23High TAthensA daily record high Temperature of 80° breaks the old record set in 2012. 
2/24High TAthensA daily record high Temperature of 80° breaks the old record set in 2012. 
2/22High TAtlantaA daily record high Temperature of 80° breaks the old record set in 2021. 
2/23High TAtlantaA daily record high Temperature of 81° breaks the old record set in 2018. 
2/24High TAtlantaA daily record high Temperature of 81° breaks the old record set in 2018. 
2/26High TMaconA daily record high Temperature of 83° breaks the old record set in 1944. 
2/27High TMaconA daily record high Temperature of 83° breaks the old record set in 1944. 
February 2023 Climate Records
DateTypeLocationRecords set over a 24 hour period
2/24Min TAtlantaA record high Minimum Temperature of 69° breaks the all time record.. 
2/23Min TAtlantaA record high Minimum Temperature of 67° breaks the all time record. 
2/24Min TColumbusA daily record high Minimum Temperature of 65° breaks the old record set in 2018. 
2/23Min TColumbusA record high Minimum Temperature of 68° breaks the all time record. 
2/25Min TMaconA daily record high Minimum Temperature of 66° breaks the old record set in 1981. 

For much more information on the climate in our area, visit the NWS Climate FAQ for the Atlanta area.

What does the National Weather Service do?

The National Weather Service (NWS) is a part of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

The NWS describes its role as follows:

“The National Weather Service (NWS) provides weather, water, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy. 

“These services include Forecasts and Observations, Warnings, Impact-based Decision Support Services, and Education in an effort to build a Weather-Ready Nation. The ultimate goal is to have a society that is prepared for and responds to weather, water and climate events.”