Statements from each Cobb BOC district commissioner regarding the ongoing district map controversy
[…] In a recent hearing, which is now being appealed, it was argued that the Georgia Legislature violated a constitutional procedure – then why was a legal challenge not taken against the State and Georgia General Assembly?  Why did the county have to expend an unknown amount of taxpayer dollars to placate a novel concept that just removed an unqualified commissioner later than anticipated – all thanks to the county attorney’s office fight to defend an individual commissioner – not an office.  OCGA 16-10-4 addresses this.

OCGA 1-3-11 “No office to which a person has been elected shall be abolished nor the term of the office shortened or lengthened by local or special act during the term for which such person was elected….”  Because of the unconstitutional Home Rule Resolution, the Chair of the Board of Commissioners is now extending the term of commissioners, compensating them with taxpayer dollars which could be considered a gratuities violation as the Board of Commissioners has not voted to approve such members