Cobb County weather forecast and climate summary for July 2, 2022

Cobb weather July 14: The Cobb County Courier logo with a woodcut image of the sun with a face

The National Weather Service forecasts mostly sunny skies for most of the day here in Cobb County on Saturday July 2, but with increasing chance of showers and thunderstorms after 3 p.m. The expected high is near 90 degrees.

Extended forecast

This forecast is centered on Dobbins Air Reserve Base in Marietta.

Today

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 3 p.m. Mostly sunny, with a high near 90. Calm wind becoming west around 5 mph in the afternoon.

Advertisement

Tonight

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 9 p.m. Partly cloudy, with a low around 71. Southwest wind around 5 mph becoming calm.

Sunday

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly after 3 p.m. Mostly sunny, with a high near 89. Heat index values as high as 98. Calm wind becoming northwest around 5 mph in the morning. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Sunday Night

Showers and thunderstorms likely, mainly before 8 p.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 71. West wind around 5 mph becoming calm. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

Independence Day

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly after 2 p.m. Partly sunny, with a high near 88. Calm wind becoming east around 5 mph in the afternoon.

Monday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms, mainly before 8 p.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 72.

Tuesday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Partly sunny, with a high near 90.

Tuesday Night

A 20 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly sunny, with a high near 91.

Wednesday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73.

Thursday

A 50 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly sunny, with a high near 91.

Thursday Night

A 40 percent chance of showers and thunderstorms. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 73.

Friday

Showers and thunderstorms likely. Partly sunny, with a high near 89. Chance of precipitation is 60%.

May 2022 climate summary for Atlanta area

In an article entitled What is the Difference between Climate and Weather?, the National Ocean Service describes the difference as follows:

Weather is what you see outside on any particular day. So, for example, it may be 75° degrees and sunny or it could be 20° degrees with heavy snow. That’s the weather.

Climate is the average of that weather. For example, you can expect snow in the Northeast in January or for it to be hot and humid in the Southeast in July. This is climate. The climate record also includes extreme values such as record high temperatures or record amounts of rainfall. If you’ve ever heard your local weather person say “today we hit a record high for this day,” she is talking about climate records.

So when we are talking about climate change, we are talking about changes in long-term averages of daily weather. In most places, weather can change from minute-to-minute, hour-to-hour, day-to-day, and season-to-season. Climate, however, is the average of weather over time and space.

The climate report for the Atlanta area for the previous month shows how much departure from the average temperatures that month represents. The average temperature for a date is the average over a 30-year period. The NWS has not yet updated with the June figures. When they do we’ll swap out the following table.

DateMaximumMinimumAverageDeparture from NormPrecipitation










2022-05-018165735.70
2022-05-02866575.580
2022-05-038666768.20
2022-05-04876475.57.40.41
2022-05-058767778.70
2022-05-06806773.54.90.15
2022-05-07696064.5-4.40
2022-05-08695461.5-7.7T
2022-05-09735363-6.40
2022-05-10825769.5-0.20
2022-05-1184607220
2022-05-12856474.54.30
2022-05-137965721.5T
2022-05-14826372.51.80
2022-05-158666765T
2022-05-16876676.55.20
2022-05-17856072.510
2022-05-18886375.53.70
2022-05-1990708080
2022-05-20886978.56.20
2022-05-218971807.50
2022-05-228870796.20.02
2022-05-2378687301.47
2022-05-248468762.7T
2022-05-258068740.50.2
2022-05-26766972.5-1.30.18
2022-05-278266740T
2022-05-28816070.5-3.70
2022-05-298668772.50
2022-05-30896878.53.8T
2022-05-318767772.10
Sum25742007





Average83.0364.773.9



Normal81.161.371.2



Spring 2022 Temperature Climate Statistics
Climate SiteAverage Temperature (deg)Normal Temperature (deg)DFN (Departure From Normal)
Athens63.962.0+1.9
Atlanta65.162.1+3.0
Columbus66.865.1+1.7
Macon66.164.0+2.1
Cartersville77.759.5+0.3
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt62.761.4+1.3
Fulton County Arpt63.161.3+1.8
Gainesville62.860.4+2.4
Peachtree City64.160.9+3.2
Rome63.860.0+3.8

For much more information on the climate in our area, visit the NWS Climate FAQ for the Atlanta area.

About the National Weather Service

The National Weather Service (NWS) is a part of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

The NWS describes its role as follows:

The National Weather Service (NWS) provides weather, water, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy. These services include Forecasts and Observations, Warnings, Impact-based Decision Support Services, and Education in an effort to build a Weather-Ready Nation. The ultimate goal is to have a society that is prepared for and responds to weather, water and climate events.

>> Read all the Cobb County Courier climate and weather coverage by following this link.

Advertisement

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.