Saturday evening weather report for Cobb County: December 3, 2022

Cobb weather January 31: Photo of cloudy skies above a residential street

The National Weather Service forecasts mostly cloudy skies here in Cobb County on the evening of Saturday, December 3, 2022, with an overnight low of around 39 degrees.

Tomorrow it’s expected to be mostly sunny, with a high near 58.

What does the extended forecast have in store?

This forecast is centered on Dobbins Air Reserve Base in Marietta.

Tonight

Mostly cloudy, with a low around 39. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Advertisement

Sunday

Partly sunny, with a high near 58. Calm wind becoming northwest around 5 mph in the afternoon.

Sunday Night

A 10 percent chance of rain after 5 a.m. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 45. Calm wind becoming northwest around 5 mph.

Monday

Showers likely, mainly after 1 p.m. Cloudy, with a high near 52. East wind 5 to 10 mph becoming light and variable. Chance of precipitation is 70 percent.

Monday Night

Showers. Low around 47. Calm wind becoming east around 5 mph in the evening. Chance of precipitation is 80 percent.

Tuesday

Showers likely, mainly before 1 p.m. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 64. Chance of precipitation is 60 percent.

Tuesday Night

A 50 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 57.

Wednesday

A 40 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a high near 69.

Wednesday Night

A 30 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 58.

Thursday

A 40 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 70.

Thursday Night

A 40 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 55.

Friday

A 30 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 66.

Friday Night

A 20 percent chance of showers. Mostly cloudy, with a low around 48.

Saturday

A 20 percent chance of showers. Partly sunny, with a high near 61.

What was the climate like in the latest reporting period?

The NWS climate summary for metro Atlanta has now been updated with October figures.

In an article entitled What is the Difference between Climate and Weather?, the National Ocean Service describes the difference as follows:

“Weather is what you see outside on any particular day. So, for example, it may be 75° degrees and sunny or it could be 20° degrees with heavy snow. That’s the weather.

“Climate is the average of that weather. For example, you can expect snow in the Northeast in January or for it to be hot and humid in the Southeast in July. This is climate. The climate record also includes extreme values such as record high temperatures or record amounts of rainfall. If you’ve ever heard your local weather person say “today we hit a record high for this day,” she is talking about climate records.

“So when we are talking about climate change, we are talking about changes in long-term averages of daily weather. In most places, weather can change from minute-to-minute, hour-to-hour, day-to-day, and season-to-season. Climate, however, is the average of weather over time and space.”

The climate report for the Atlanta area for the previous month shows how much departure from the average temperatures that month represents. The average temperature for a date is the average over a 30-year period.

DateMax tempMin TempAVGDeparture from normPrecipitation
2022-10-01795667.5-2.80.00
2022-10-02775566.0-3.90.00
2022-10-03785667.0-2.60.00
2022-10-04775867.5-1.70.00
2022-10-05795265.5-3.30.00
2022-10-06815266.5-2.00.00
2022-10-07845770.52.40.00
2022-10-08755364.0-3.70.00
2022-10-09744559.5-7.80.00
2022-10-10764962.5-4.50.00
2022-10-11795667.50.90.00
2022-10-12726468.01.80.64
2022-10-13775566.00.20.48
2022-10-14754962.0-3.40.00
2022-10-15815166.01.00.00
2022-10-16825468.03.30.00
2022-10-17775365.00.70.00
2022-10-18543946.5-17.40.00
2022-10-19603648.0-15.50.00
2022-10-20643750.5-12.60.00
2022-10-21704256.0-6.70.00
2022-10-22744559.5-2.80.00
2022-10-23754660.5-1.50.00
2022-10-24775063.51.90.00
2022-10-25785365.54.30.18
2022-10-26675058.5-2.30.00
2022-10-27734760.0-0.50.00
2022-10-28715462.52.40.00
2022-10-29675360.00.3T
2022-10-30605758.5-0.90.18
2022-10-31755866.57.50.23
Sum22881582
Average73.851.062.4-2.3
Normal74.454.964.7
October 2022 Climate Averages
Climate SiteOctober Temp (°F)Average TempDeparture from normal
Athens60.763.5-2.8
Atlanta62.464.7-2.3
Columbus64.267.6-3.4
Macon62.866.0-3.2
Cartersville59.361.6-2.3
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt58.061.9-3.9
Fulton Co Arpt59.862.9-3.1
Gainesville60.161.9-1.8
Peachtree City60.863.6-2.8
Rome59.862.3-2.5




October 2022 Temperature Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum TemperatureMax T DateMinimum TemperatureMin T Date
Athens8610/73210/20
Atlanta8410/73610/19
Columbus8810/733*10/20
Macon8910/729*10/20
Cartersville8210/72810/20
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt8110/72810/20
Fulton Co Arpt8310/73110/20
Gainesville8210/73410/19
Peachtree City8510/72910/20
Rome8410/72810/20

*Indicates a daily record was set

October 2022 Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteTotal PrecipitationAverage PrecipitationDFN (Departure From Normal)
Athens1.303.70-2.40
Atlanta1.713.28-1.57
Columbus1.852.78-0.93
Macon0.712.63-1.92
Cartersville1.513.25-1.74
Dekalb Peachtree Arpt1.773.51-1.74
Fulton County Arpt1.643.26-1.62
Gainesville0.733.85-3.12
Peachtree City1.823.37-1.55
Rome2.663.75-1.09
October 2022 Precipitation Climate Statistics
Climate SiteMaximum Daily Precip (in inches)Max P Date

Athens0.7310/12

Atlanta1.1110/12

Columbus1.43*10/12

Macon0.5510/12

Cartersville0.6810/13

Dekalb Peachtree Arpt0.9910/12

Fulton Co Arpt0.6510/12

Gainesville0.3010/12

Peachtree City1.2610/12

Rome1.2510/12

*Indicates a daily record was set

October 2022 Monthly Rankings
Climate SiteTemperaturesPrecipitation

Athens18th Coolest18th Driest

Atlanta36th Coolest34th Driest

Columbus20th Coolest39th Driest

Macon13th Coolest18th Driest

For much more information on the climate in our area, visit the NWS Climate FAQ for the Atlanta area.

What does the National Weather Service do?

The National Weather Service (NWS) is a part of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA).

The NWS describes its role as follows:

“The National Weather Service (NWS) provides weather, water, and climate forecasts and warnings for the United States, its territories, adjacent waters and ocean areas, for the protection of life and property and the enhancement of the national economy.

“These services include Forecasts and Observations, Warnings, Impact-based Decision Support Services, and Education in an effort to build a Weather-Ready Nation. The ultimate goal is to have a society that is prepared for and responds to weather, water and climate events.”

Read all the Cobb County Courier climate and weather coverage by following this link.

Advertisement