Truitt family and their attorneys plan further action
[…] They said the Cobb County Police Department and the DA have not been transparent throughout the Truitt case.

They pointed to the refusal of the DA and the police to release Karneol’s name until Thursday and said their calls to release the video were ignored after months of demands.

The DA’s office disputed some of the Truitt attorneys’ claims.

In an email to the Courier, the DA’s office said they presented the case to the grand jury under OCGA 15-12-71(b). Part of this code states:

“The grand jury, whenever deemed necessary by eight or more of its members or at the request of the district attorney, shall conduct a review of any incident in which a peace officer’s use of deadly force resulted in death or serious bodily injury to another.”

The DA’s office said that the family and attorneys were informed that if the grand jury recommended action against Karneol then Broady would present some sort of indictment to a different grand jury. The DA’s office said they told this to the family and attorneys in January.