School-aged population in Cobb shows decrease in new COVID cases

coronavirus image -- a white sphere with red corona spikes emanating outwardThis illustration, created at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), reveals ultrastructural morphology exhibited by coronaviruses. (public domain image)

Both the Cobb County School District and the Georgia Department of Public Health’s School Age Surveillance Report show a decrease in new cases of COVID-19 among Cobb County’s students, although the rate of transmission per 100,000 of population for a two-week period is still considerably above the threshold of 100 per 100,000 over a 7-day period that is considered high.

Over the past week the Surveillance Report indicated that the case rate for the 5-17 age group in Cobb County declined from a two week rate of 1244 per 100,000 down to 976 cases.

Cobb County School District Chris Ragsdale wrote in a press release this afternoon:

Over the last three weeks, we have seen a substantial drop in COVID-19 cases in Cobb schools: 

Advertisement
  1. As of today’s update, positive cases in our schools have declined 44% since peaking the week of August 27. 
  2. This drop is reflected in our schools, with 103 of our 114 schools showing a decline in cases – meaning 90% of our schools have seen a decrease in positive cases.

Ragsdale released a spreadsheet showing week-by-week cases, and the percentage drop from the peak.

SCHOOL6-Aug13-Aug20-Aug27-Aug3-Sep10-Sep17-SepPERCENT DROP FROM PEAK
Acworth Intermediate010479710AT PEAK
Addison214413213-59%
Argyle0023265-17%
Austell2611411-83%
Baker2521281063-89%
Bells Ferry08104464-60%
Belmont Hills2101110-100%
Big Shanty Inter.2220134AT PEAK
Birney7312403-57%
Blackwell22117794-64%
Brumby116151146-60%
Bryant2648843-63%
Bullard258111121-91%
Chalker0375756-14%
Cheatham Hill19410864-60%
City View1594812-78%
Clarkdale0774334-43%
Clay Harmony Leland1531533-40%
Compton0542365-17%
Davis0912161254-75%
Dowell51029101546-79%
Due West00334105-50%
East Side34635221254-91%
Eastvalley4722347AT PEAK
Elementary Virtual Program0000000NO CASES
Fair Oaks0154155AT PEAK
Ford1416121613-81%
Frey581391125-62%
Garrison Mill021415382-87%
Green Acres0020533-40%
Haven at Skyview0011000-100%
Hayes1514111174-71%
Hendricks1113721-86%
Hollydale06510202-80%
Keheley10217810AT PEAK
Kemp0233175-29%
Kennesaw Primary1541117AT PEAK
Kincaid2342222-50%
King Springs2799876-33%
LaBelle0022112AT PEAK
Lewis14451112-82%
Mableton21147478-43%
McCall Primary0322150-100%
Milford1313230-100%
Mount Bethel15811875-55%
Mountain View2765826-25%
Murdock589144105-64%
Nicholson00581162-82%
Nickajack01226231479-65%
Norton Park1256635-17%
Pickett’s Mill03331071-90%
Pitner5478322-75%
Powder Springs08149921-93%
Powers Ferry0041240-100%
Riverside1206221-83%
Rocky Mount197592411-54%
Russell0132021-67%
Sanders5647004-57%
Sedalia Park08155242-87%
Shallowford Falls0120522-60%
Smyrna43477145-64%
Sope Creek023181962-89%
South Cobb Early Learning Center0001021-50%
Still052010696-70%
Teasley2435229AT PEAK
Timber Ridge15015910AT PEAK
Tritt06515135-62%
Varner12071529-40%
Vaughan05517161811-39%
Awtrey0348711-88%
Barber083517611-97%
Campbell4331218188-56%
Cobb Online Learning Academy – Middle0000000NO CASES
Cooper141225341-96%
Daniell151081168-27%
Dickerson1255131138AT PEAK
Dodgen44119791-91%
Durham4139441-89%
East Cobb131151236-50%
Floyd1351101-80%
Garrett1412161982-89%
Griffin199161571-94%
Hightower Trail3427427AT PEAK
Lindley139202513-88%
Lindley 6th Grade Academy2151541-80%
Lost Mountain73812621-92%
Lovinggood02541360-100%
Mabry025141935-74%
McCleskey068172289-59%
McClure44910852-80%
Palmer6144512-67%
Pearson0172603-57%
Pine Mountain4669570-100%
Simpson03107665-50%
Smitha0478766-14%
Tapp121191159-18%
Allatoona3131922271210-63%
Campbell113112517613-48%
Cobb Horizon0231131-67%
Cobb Online Learning Academy – High00000111 CASE
Harrison061517191818-5%
Hillgrove712181418117-61%
Kell314151589-40%
Kennesaw Mountain7612196813-32%
Lassiter57121411135-64%
McEachern5518272778-70%
North Cobb36191819515-21%
Osborne14815101917-11%
Pebblebrook09131915116-16%
Pope38721371-92%
South Cobb0111810759-50%
Sprayberry71232692646-91%
Walton41333172177-79%
Wheeler31315171288-53%
TOTAL1855519361026937633575-44%

The cumulative cases for the CCSD since July 2 now stands a 4,978.

Advertisement

1 Comment on "School-aged population in Cobb shows decrease in new COVID cases"

  1. Ragsdale is like a drunk driver bragging that he got home without killing anybody.
    School cases were astronomically high. Now they’re just catastrophically high.
    This isn’t something to brag about!

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.